residencies and performances
 

2021 8cell | dance film presented at Dance Place's (EMBARK Gala) DC

2021 weighted sky  | at the Andy Warhol Museum (sound series) Pittsburgh

2021 featured performers at Crash the Carnegies   (Carnegie Museum of Art ) Pittsburgh

2021 Rootstock 20 Residency for memory 6 film   (The Croft) Boyne City Michigan 

2021 Development Residency for far field   (Dance Place) DC 

2021 conjuring chimera  performed and commissioned by Katerina Belmatch (SUNY Purchase) 

2021 remote possibilities(interactive web app and performance slowdanger 2021 Digital Season 'remix disruption')

2021 Development Residency for weighted sky  | (the Space Upstairs) PGH

2020 TETHERED IX. | Kassa Overall, slowdanger, Derion Loman, & Madison Olandt (fourfour presents with Public Records TV)

2020 static fragmentation  | digital commission by Point Park University (ChoreoLab2 Online)

2020 for shadowing   digital commission for Kennedy Center and Kelly-Strayhorn Theater (Arts Across America)

2020 holding pattern    digital commission for Wood St. Galleries (Three Rivers Arts Festival)

2020 EchoLocation   digital commission for Kelly-Strayhorn Theater (built collaboratively with Jasmine Hearn)

2019 Choreographers  Mirage music video by Lisel (featured in The Fader)

2019 PATH.os   (NavusHouse) PGH 

2019 empathy machine    at Dance Place (Dance Place 2019 AMPLIFY Season) DC

2019 empathy machine   at Martin E. Segal Theater (CUNY Graduate Center) NYC
2019 empathy machine    at Kelly-Strayhorn Theater/Alloy Studios (KST 2019 Season) PGH
2019 subtle viewing  | Performers at Play SENSES Residency (Carnegie Museum of Art) PGH
2019 untitled response built collaboratively with Maree ReMalia and David Bernabo (Ace Hotel) PGH

2019 Performers at Play SENSES Residency |  ​Carnegie Museum of Art
2019 Creatives in Residence    at the Frank-Ratchye STUDIO for Creative Inquiry (Carnegie Mellon University) PGH
2019 Development Residency for empathy machine   (The Space Upstairs) PGH 
2019 Guest Artist    (Slippery Rock University) Slippery Rock PA
2019 Guest Artists in Practice    (Sidra Bell Dance New York WINTER | MODULE) Brooklyn NY​

2018 hybrid memory | reflector  NPN Conference Live and Onstage Showcase (Kelly Strayhorn Theater) PGH
2018 Artists in Residence    (PearlArts Studios.) PGH
2018 intimate subjects    with City of Play at the Carnegie Museum of Art (Third Thursday) PGH
2018 empathy machine    at Usine C for Springboard Danse Montreal (Emerging Choreographers Platform) Montreal
2018 memory 6    at Place Des Arts for Springboard Danse Montreal (Platforme Showcase) Montreal
2018 'The Clearing' Devise team and Movement Coaching    For Bricolage Production Company (The Tree and Forest) PGH
2018 hybrid memory | reflector'   Links Hall with Anthony Williams (Split Bill) Chicago
2018 Guest Artists performance and masterclasses    (The Grier School) Tyrone, PA
​2018 Sidra Bell Dance New York's MODULE    (Guest Artist in Residence) NYC

2017 fôr with MICHIYAYA Dance    at Center for Performance Research Brooklyn NY
2017 fôr with MICHIYAYA Dance    at Kelly Strayhorn Theater/Alloy Studios (KST 2017 Season) PGH
2017 intimate subjects    with City of Play at the Carnegie Museum of Art (Third Thursday) PGH
2017 body, my body    at PearlArts Studios (Pearl Diving Movement Residency) PGH
2016 The Children's Museum of Pittsburgh    (F.I.N.E. Artist Residency) PGH
2016 Driftless Choreography/Movement Coaching/Sound Design    New Hazlett Theater (Hatch Arts Collective) PGH
2016 memory 4   full-length Premiere at The New Hazlett Theater (CSA Series) PGH
2015 memory 4 STATIC    at Wood St. Galleries (Dance Performance Series) PGH
2015 memory 4   Kelly-Strayhorn Theater/Alloy Studios (Fresh Works Residency) PGH
2014-2016 The Space Upstairs    (Artists in Residence) PGH 

festivals
 

2021 NPCC Film Festival  (live sound for THERES A LEAK IN THIS HOUSE installation presented by HAZILE_BARRIS) Brooklyn

2021 Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre Open Air:    ('what remains') Pittsburgh

2021 YES! Dance Festival    ('for shadowing' excerpt screening) Online

2020 Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Three Rivers Arts Festival     ('holding pattern' and 'composite body' screening) Online

2020 Proteo Media POST/FUTURE Performance Festival     ('empathy machine' screening) Online

2020 Never Before, Never Again Festival     Triskelion Arts BKLYN
2019 YES! Dance Festival Firehouse Theater  
  Richmond VA
2019 Cleveland Dance Festival  
  (facilitation/performance) Cleveland OH
2019 Texas Dance Improvisation Festival  
  (facilitation) Denton TX 
2019 Lion's Jaw Performance + Dance Festival  
  (facilitation/performance/sound accompaniment) Boston 
2019 NYU Tisch Summer Residency Festival 
   (guest artists in sound design/accompaniment)
2019 PearlPRESENTS Dance Festival 
   New Hazlett Theater PGH
2019 Dance Parade Festival  
  Tompkins Square Park NYC
2019 NewMoves Contemporary Dance Festival  
  Kelly-Strayhorn Theater PGH
2019 Boogie Down Dance Series  
  BAAD! NYC 
2018 YES! Dance Festival 
   Firehouse Theater Richmond VA
2018 CREATE Fest  
  August Wilson Center PGH
2017 Pittsburgh Performance Art Festival 
  Pittsburgh Filmmakers PGH
2017 Boogie Down Dance Series  
  BAAD! NYC
2017 Never Before, Never Again Festival 
   Trikelion Arts BKLYN
​2016 VIA Festival  
  Various Locations PGH
2015 NewMoves Contemporary Dance Festival  
|   Kelly-Strayhorn Theater PGH
2014 Goose Route Site Specific Dance Festival 
   Shepherdstown West Virginia WV
2014 The CURRENTSESSIONS ​ 
  Wild Project NYC

lectures, panels and talks
 

2021 MICHIYAYA Dance Yaya-A-Thon (Creative Shifts from the Pandemic & Future Imaginings Discussion)

2020 Point Park University Dance and Music Course (guest lecturer *taylor knight)

2020 Slippery Rock University Gender Studies Program (Artistry in a Capitalist Context panel member *anna thompson)

2020 Lines Ballet Training Program (informal artist talk)

2020 Dancegeist Magazine (article contributors)

2020 Disk Talk with €$ for Walk&Talk Festival Azores  (interview and music stream)

2020 PGH Art Talk (interview)

2020 88.3 FM WRCT (interview)

2020 Technology in the Performance Art Podcast  (interview for Arts Management and Technology Laboratory CMU)

2019 Dance Place Radio Podcast (interview)

2019 Association for Computers and the Humanities (experiential artist lecture)
2019 Springboard X (informal artist talk)
2019 Sidra Bell Dance New York's MODULE (lecture/demonstration)
2018 Point Park University Dance Aesthetics (lecture)
2018 Arts and Entrepreneurship Symposium Point Park University (panel)
2018 Carnegie Mellon University School of Architecture Summer Program (workshop/review panel)

2018 Petticoat Rule  (interview *anna thompson)
2017 Point Park University Dance Aesthetics (lecture)
​2017 Creative Mornings (lecture/demonstration)
2017 Carnegie Mellon University School of Architecture Summer Program (workshop/review panel)
2017 Carnegie Mellon University Media Synthesis and Analysis Class (lecture/review panel)
2017 Carnegie Mellon University Media Class and Projects (movement advisors)
2016 Point Park University Dance Aesthetics (lecture)

accolades
 

2020 The Pittsburgh Foundation A W Mellon Grant (support for digital season 'remix disruption')

2020 The Heinz Endowments (Small Arts Initiative for digital season 'remix disruption')

2020 Opportunity Fund (support for weighted sky)

2019 Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation Special Presenters Initiative with Dance Place DC (support for empathy machine)
2019 The Heinz Endowments (Small Arts Initiative for thematic programming)
2019 The Heinz Endowments and The Pittsburgh Foundation Investing in Professional Artists Grant (support for empathy machine)
2019 The Pittsburgh Foundation A W Mellon Grant (support for empathy machine)
2019 Opportunity Fund (support for empathy machine)
2019 Pittsburgh City Paper (Best Dancers first runner up)
2018 Dance Magazine (25 to Watch) 
2018 Pittsburgh Magazine (Best Performance Artists for Best of the Burgh)
2018 Foundation for Contemporary Arts (Emergency Grant for hybrid memory | reflector)
2018 Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council (Artist Opportunity Grant) 
2017 Opportunity Fund (support for fôr) 
2016 The Heinz Endowments (Small Arts Initiative for memory 4)
2015 BRAZZY (Outstanding Dancer Awards)

facilitation and sound
 

2021 Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School (Guest Teachers)

2021 Sebastian Abarbanell (contributing composers for 'HOME')

2021 School of American Ballet  (music licensed for Francesca Harper's work)

2021 Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre  ​(Guest Teachers at Intensive Summer Program)

2021 The Pillow Project  ​(Guest Teachers at Summer Intensive)

2021 Attack Theatre ​(Guest Teachers at Summer Traction Intensive)

2021 Marion Spencer (Composers for 'to love the rise pt 2' by Marion Spencer at NDA Performance Mix Festival)

2020-2021 Point Park University ​(Adjunct Dance Faculty Conservatory of Performing Arts)

2021 Gibney Dance CLOSER With: slowdanger ​(Virtual Movement Workshop and Discussion)

2021 University of Pittsburgh ​(Virtual Movement Workshop)

2021 SPI JAMS workshop series ​(2020-2021 Digital Season 'remix disruption')

2021 The Public. INCOMING! The Devised Theater Working Group ​(music featured in Nile Harris' 'Black Code Studies')

2021 Digital Intensive with University of Virginia ​(organized by University of Virginia students)

2021 BalletX ​(music licensed for Francesca Harper's 'THAW' for BalletX Beyond)

2020 Carnegie Mellon University ​(lecture/movement workshop for Electronic Logics & Creative Practice Course)

2020 Montclair State University ​(Composers for Kathleen Kelley Fall Dance Concert)

2020 Lines Ballet Training Program ​(Accompanists for Sidra Bell)

2020 Lines Ballet Training Program ​(Accompanists for Roderick George)

2020 Gibney Dance Company Virtual Intensive ​(Guest Accompanists)
2020 Pittsburgh Ballet Theater School (Virtual Movement Workshop)
2020 Friendship Garden's Healing Summit (Virtual Movement Workshop)
2020 CREATE CONNECT Series (Virtual Movement Workshop)
2020 Dance Industry Pre-pro Company (Virtual Movement Workshop)
2020 SUNY Fredonia (Guest Artist Movement Workshop)
2020 Triskelion Arts NBNA Festival   (Movement Workshop)

2020 Gibney Dance Company ​(Composers for 'UMEUS' by Mark Caserta)

2019 Marion Spencer ​(Composers for 'to love the rise" by Marion Spencer at Chocolate Factory and Mana Contemporary)
2019 The PLAYGROUND NYC (Workshop) 
2019 Cleveland Dance Festival 
(Workshop)
2019 Movement Research (3 day embodiment and sound workshop alongside Jasmine Hearn)  
2019 Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts 
(Guest Artist Workshop)
2019 Dance Industry Performing Arts Center (Guest Artist Workshop)
2019 Texas Dance Improvisation Festival UNT (embodiment and sound workshop alongside Jasmine Hearn)
2019 Lion's Jaw Performance + Dance Festival (Guest Artist Movement Workshop)
2019 Company Class for Attack Theater Pittsburgh Opera (Guest Teachers)
2019 Community Classes Dance Place (Guest Teachers)
2019 Junior Staff Workshop Dance Place (Guest Artist Workshop)
2019 University of Maryland Dance Department Masterclass series with Dance Place UMD (Guest Artist Workshop)
2019 The Carnegie Museum of Art Performers at Play Residency (Artists in Residence Workshop)
2019 The Association for Computers and the Humanities Conference University of Pittsburgh  (Workshop and Lecture)
2019 THE BODY OF WATER: Experimenting with Form in Playwriting (Workshop)
2019 Slippery Rock University (multi-day movement workshop residency)
2019 Sidra Bell Dance New York MODULE Winter (co-facilitation with Sidra Bell)

2019 Ella Mason ​(Composers for 'Queer Jewish' by Ella Mason)

2019 loveconductors ​(Composers for 'ghoul take III ' by loveconductors at ISSUE Project Room)

2019 NYU Tisch Summer Residency Festival ​(Guest Accompanists)

2019 MICHIYAYA Dance ​(Composers for '/WE/' by MICHIYAYA Dance at 14th St. Y)

2019 The MoMA ​(Accompanists for Jasmine Hearn at Movement Research Morning Class)

2019 Mark Caserta ​(Composers for 'DREGS' by Mark Caserta for Dark Circle's Contemporary Dance)

2018 Sidra Bell ​(Composers for 'Wreckage' at Point Park University)
2018 Dance Industry Performing Arts Center (Guest Artist Workshop)
2018 SESSIONS Peridance Capezio Center (Guest Artist Workshop)
2018 Painted Bride Arts Center (Guest Artist Workshop)
2018 Pittsburgh Comedy Festival City Theater (Workshop)
2018 Contemporary Forms at Gibney (Guest Teachers)

2018 Bricolage Production Company ​(Composers & Devisers for 'The Clearing')
2018 The Grier School (Guest Artist Workshop)

2018 MICHIYAYA Dance ​(Composers for '/WE/' at Gibney)

2018 Annalee Traylor ​(Composers for 'maskewlin pt. 1' by at Ferst Center for the Arts)

2018 Colleen Hooper ​(Composers for 'Horizon' at Point Park University)

2017-2020 Sidra Bell Dance New York MODULE ​(Guest Artists)

2017-2019 Movement Invention Project ​(Guest Facilitators and/or Accompanists)

2017-2018 Bill Shannon ​(Composers/Dancers for 'Touch Update' at New York Live Arts, Kelly-Strayhorn and Painted Bride)
2017 Dance to the People's Workshop Series at BAX (Guest Artist Workshop)

2017 Sidra Bell Dance New York ​(DJ's for APAP at Gibney)
2017 The Mattress Factory Pittsburgh (Guest Artist Workshop and Lecture) 
2017 The Children's Museum Pittsburgh  
(Guest Artist Workshop)

2016-2020 Carnegie Mellon University  (Guest Artist Workshop)

2016/2019 Point Park University  (Workshop)

2016 Jasmine Hearn (Associate Composers for 'A Glit-Together' at Jack)

2016 Shantelle Courvoisier Jackson (Associate Composers/Dancers for 'A Glit-Together' at Jack)

2016 Colleen Hooper (Composers for 'The Beast' at Point Park University)

2016 Hatch Arts Collective (Composers for 'Driftless' at New Hazlett Theater)
2016 Soma Movement Arts Studio Erie PA (Guest Artist Workshop)
2016 Middlebury College Vermont (Workshop)
2016 Skill Share Free Farm Baltimore (Workshop)
2015 NewMoves Festival Kelly-Strayhorn Theater/Alloy Studios (Workshop)

2015 RMG/LightEntry (Composers/Dancers for RETREAD/Together/Apart at New Hazlett Theater)

2015 Hatch Arts Collective (Composers for 'Reasonable Assurance' at Bricolage)

2014 Maree ReMalia merry | gogo  (Composers/Dancers for 'now is now' at Gibney Double Plus Series)

2014 Maree ReMalia merry | gogo  (Associate Composers for 'proximal/guttural')

2014 Maree ReMalia merry | gogo  (Associate Composers for 'From the Outer Reaches, to the Moon and Back')